Privacy Policy

Open Media Centre is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Open Media Centre is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that Open Media Centre is required to communicate to its customers. Open Media Centre recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

 

Personal Information

Personal information held by Open Media Centre may include your name, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, position, and your Open Media Centre username or password.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your contact information), Open Media Centre may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Open Media Centre (e.g. registering a co-employee for a Open Media Centre account). If so, Open Media Centre relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Open Media Centre and to advise them that Open Media Centre can be contacted for further information (see 'How to contact us' below).

 

Collection Of Personal Information

Open Media Centre collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through Open Media Centre's web site (e.g. during account registration);
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from Open Media Centre's own records from your previous dealings with us; or
  • when legally required to do so.

 

Usage of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to Open Media Centre's services;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services;
  • inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop Open Media Centre's products and services; and
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for Open Media Centre to provide you with a better service.

Also, your personal information is collected so that Open Media Centre can promote and market its products to you (including by way of direct mail and telemarketing). Open Media Centre does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, Open Media Centre will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request. You can indicate your opt-in preference at the time you register for an account with Open Media Centre. You can can also change this later in "My Account" section.

 

Open Media Centre's Website

Open Media Centre provides products and services via its web site. When you visit Open Media Centre's site, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Open Media Centre to improve the structure of its web site and monitor its performance.

Open Media Centre uses cookies on its web site. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web site may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Open Media Centre's web site to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of Open Media Centre's web site.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Open Media Centre extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web site or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Open Media Centre also uses permanent cookies to enable basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics (showing us which areas of the site are popular and those that are not often visited, this allows us to prioritise our enhancements to our website).

Open Media Centre uses remarketing with Google Adwords and Analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

Open Media Centre do use some cookies from trusted 3rd party sources to enable us to provide you with certain features on our website, for example our live chat facility which is provided, uses cookies to enable the chat software to work.

Removing some of our cookies may seriously disrupt your use of the site. You can always come back to this Privacy Policy at any time and change your preferences. You will find a link to this policy at the bottom of all of our web pages.

Open Media Centre also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Open Media Centre collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

 

Accuracy Of Personal Information

Open Media Centre takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why Open Media Centre recommends that you:

  • let Open Media Centre know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep Open Media Centre up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

If you are a registered customer to Open Media Centre's website, you may change your personal details by goint to "My Account" section on this web site.

Access To Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please Contact Us.

Contact Us

Please visit our Contact Us page for our complete contact details. You may also send us feedback through our Contact Us page.

Continue Shoppping View Cart
Continue Shoppping View Wishlist